Lecturers and Discussion Leaders
- Robert P. Behringer, Dept. of Physics, Duke University
- John Brady, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Caltech
- Karen Daniels, Dept. of Physics, North Carolina State University
- Paul Johnson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
- Irene Ippolito, Grupo de Medios Porosos, Universidad de Buenos Aires
- Lou Kondic, Dept. of Mathematics, New Jersey Institute of Technology
- Jorge Kurchan, École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles (ESPCI), Paris
- Cristina Marchetti, Dept. of Physics, Syracuse University
- Corey O'Hern, Depts. of Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science and Physics, Yale University
- David Pine, Dept. of Physics, New York University
- Thorsten Poeschel, Inst. Multiscale Simulation, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
- Luis Pugnaloni, Facultad Regional La Plata, Universidad Tecnológica Nacional
- Mark Shattuck, Dept. of Physics, City College of City University of New York
- Rodrigo Soto, Dpto. de Física, Universidad de Chile
Lecturers on Industrial Applications
- Damián Hryb, YPF SA
- Paul Mort, Procter & Gamble
Lectures: Schedule
Week 1
- Monday 9:00 - 10:30 Behringer: A Perspective on the Physics of Granular Materials (Part I)
- Monday 11:00 - 12:30 Daniels: Measurements at the Particle Scale: Tracking Positions and Forces
- Monday 2:30 - 4:00 Behringer: A Perspective on the Physics of Granular Materials (Part II)
- Monday 4:30 - 6:00 Poeschel: Event driven simulations of granular matter (Part I)
- Tuesday 9:00 - 10:30 Poeschel: Event driven simulations of granular matter (Part II)
- Tuesday 11:00 - 12:30 Kurchan: Introduction to statistical physics methods applied to particulate matter
- Tuesday 2:30 - 4:00 Hryb: Granular Matter and Geomechanics
- Tuesday 4:30 - 6:00 Poster Session I
- Wednesday 9:00 - 10:30 Kurchan: Glass versus jamming transitions
- Wednesday 11:00-12:30 Johnson: Elastic and plastic behavior of dense granular systems
- Wednesday 2:30 - 4:00 Johnson: Granular matter under shear in relation to geophysical problems
- Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00 15 min. contributed talks by: Teomy, Gago, Madrid, Zhang, Boschan, de Jong
- Thursday 9:00 - 10:30 Daniels: Edwards ensemble at 25
- Thursday 11:00 - 12:30 Pine: Patchy Particles
- Thursday 2:30 - 4:00 Marchetti: Introduction to active matter (videoconf.)
- Thursday 4:30 - 6:00 Poster Session II
- Friday 9:00 - 10:30 Pine: Light activated swimmers
- Friday 11:00 - 12:30 Marchetti: Hydrodynamics of Active Liquid Crystals (videoconf.)
- Friday 12:30 - 12:45 Rozenfeld: Physical Review E
- Friday 12:45 - 13:00 Pugnaloni: Papers in Physics
- Friday 13:00 - 13:15 Galliano: YPF Tecnología
- Friday afternoon free
Weekend Workshop: Grand Challenges in Particulate Media: From Granular Media to Colloids and Active Matter
Saturday- 8:55 - 9:00 Corey O'Hern: Introduction
- 9:00 - 9:40 David Pine: Guided self-assembly of DNA-functionalized colloids
- 9:40 - 10:20 Paul Mort: Network structure of colloidal suspensions: Characterization and simulation
- 10:20 - 10:50 Break
- 10:50 - 11:30 John Brady: Chemical Swimming and ActiveMatter
- 11:30 - 12:10 Jorge Kurchan: Amorphous order
- 12:10 - 1:40 Lunch break
- 1:40 - 2:20 Robert Behringer: Jamming by Shear
- 2:20 - 3:00 Karen Daniels: The Effects of Particle Shape
- 3:00 - 3:40 Paul Johnson: Acoustical emission precursorspreceding failure in sheared granular material
- 3:40 - 4:10 Break
- 4:10 - 4:25 Nicolás Mujica: Dynamics of confinednon-cohesivegranular systems
- 4:25 - 4:40 Ana María Vidales: Rise of anintruder disk under tapping
- 4:40 - 4:55 Martín Sánchez: Effect ofparticleshape and fragmentation on the response of particle dampers
- 4:55 - 5:10 Luciana Bruno: Intracellular transport of organelles driven by multiple motors: Cooperation or competition?
- 5:10 - 5:25 Tomás Grigera: Modelling transport of information in turning flocks
- 5:25 - 5:40 María Alejandra Aguirre: Granularflow through an aperture: Influence of the compactivity of the system
- 5:40 - 5:55 Adolfo Banchio: Short-, intermediate-, and long-time diffusion in chargedcolloidal suspensions
Sunday
- 9:00 - 9:40 Luis Pugnaloni: Clogging transition ofmany-particlesystems flowing through bottlenecks
- 9:40 - 10:20 Mark Shattuck: The statistics of frictionalfamilies
- 10:20 - 10:50 Break
- 10:50 - 11:30 Lou Kondic: Evolution of force networks in dense particulate matter
- 11:30 - 12:10 Thorsten Poeschel: Granular dampers
- 12:10 - 2:20 Lunch break
- 2:20 - 2:35 Daniel Parisi: Experimental confirmation of the "faster is slower"' effect in various particulate systems
- 2:35 - 2:50 Verónica Marconi: Active matterphysically manipulated: Bacteria vs. human sperm cells
- 2:50 - 3:05 Demian Slobinsky: Statistical description of staticgranular systems in the arch ensemble
- 3:05 - 3:20 Allbens Atman: Measurement of elastic parameters of granular layers from stress response functions
- 3:20 - 3:50 Break
- 3:50 - 4:30 Rodrigo Soto: Segregation in vibrated granular mixtures
- 4:30 - 5:10 Corey O'Hern: Hypo-coordinated solids above and below jamming onset
Week 2
- Monday free (holiday)
- Tuesday 9:00 - 10:30 Pugnaloni: Structural description of packed particulates
- Tuesday 11.00 - 12:30 Soto: Kinetic theory and granular hydrodynamics (Part I)
- Tuesday 2:30 - 4:00 Soto: Kinetic theory and granular hydrodynamics (Part II)
- Tuesday: 4:30 - 6:00 Shattuck: Granular thermodynamics (Part I)
- Wednesday 9:00 - 10:30 Shattuck: Granular thermodynamics (Part II)
- Wednesday 11:00 - 12:30 O'Hern: Computational studies of systems undergoing jamming and glass transitions (Part I)
- Wednesday 2:30 - 4:00 O'Hern: Computational studies of systems undergoing jamming and glass transitions (Part II)
- Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00 Mort: Overview of the industrial applications involving granular matter
- Thursday 9:00 -10:30 Mort: Characterization of particulate flow in quasi-static and intermediate regimes
- Thursday 11:00 - 12:30 Kondic: Force networks in dense particulate matter
- Thursday 2:30 - 4:00 Brady: Micromechanics of colloidal dispersions
- Thursday 4:30 - 6:00 Brady, Kondic, O’Hern, Mort, Pugnaloni, Shattuck, Soto: Perspectives for development of better international connections between the researchers in the field of particulate matter
- Friday 9:00 - 10:30 Brady: Suspensions and granular matter: Wet versus dry
- Friday 11:00 - 12:30 15 min. contributed talks by: Kovalcinova, Magalhaes, Grob, Baeza, Schreck, Kramar
- Friday 12:30 Closing
PASI on Frontiers in Particulate Media: From Fundamentals to Applications - 11 - 22 August, 2014, La Plata, Argentina